Our Sponsors

Click the sponsors to view

websites

Flaherty's Pub & Grill

contact mnbowling


 

2 0 15 Treasure Island

congratulations to

John Kreyer Jr

    Matches   Total Pinfall    
Pos Name Won Lost Games Average Prize
1 Kreyer, John Jr. 5   18 3795 210.83 $500
  Plus paid entry in the USBC Masters ------>           $450
2 Poelzer, Clark 4 2 20 4145 207.25 $400
3 Clements, Rob 4 2 20 4168 208.40 $350
4 Vermilyea, Erik 4 2 20 4434 221.70 $275
5 Paine, Matt 2 2 16 3373 210.81 $225
6 Nelson, Chad 3 2 18 3895 216.39 $225
7 Sikora, Jerry 2 2 16 3159 197.44 $180
8 Langer, David 2 2 16 3300 206.25 $180
9 Walther, Jeff 1 2 14 2826 201.86 $150
10 Vashaw, Charles 1 2 14 2811 200.79 $150
11 Larson, Nick 1 2 14 2742 195.86 $150
12 Jensen, Wayne 1 2 14 2779 198.50 $150
13 Coolidge, Keith 0 2 12 2432 202.67 $100
14 Green, Jacob 0 2 12 2309 192.42 $100
15 Ryan, Rick 0 2 12 2509 209.08 $100
16 Hanson, Jason 0 2 12 2417 201.42 $100
17 Vashaw, Zachary N/A N/A 8 1647 205.88 $75
18 Blaisdell, Alex N/A N/A 8 1624 203.00 $75
19 Dahlke, Justin N/A N/A 8 1624 203.00 $75
20 Stricke, Gregg N/A N/A 8 1622 202.75 $75
21 Frank, Ethan N/A N/A 8 1609 201.13 $75

 

qualifying

Pos. Bowler Opt. Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 1-4 Total Opt. Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Game 8 Game 5-8 Total EIGHT Game Total + / - 8 game average
1 Nelson, Chad x 234 266 300 198 998 x 247 229 175 222 873 1871 271 233.9
2 Vermilyea, Erik x 265 267 256 192 980 x 180 236 202 183 801 1781 181 222.6
3 Langer, David   178 213 204 259 854   178 232 205 288 903 1757 157 219.6
4 Ryan, Rick x 191 197 228 218 834 x 243 213 200 257 913 1747 147 218.4
5 Poelzer, Clark   188 222 214 210 834   192 247 215 226 880 1714 114 214.3
6 Clements, Rob x 203 233 257 233 926 x 195 200 176 214 785 1711 111 213.9
7 Kreyer, John Jr. x 226 198 245 186 855 x 222 218 211 183 834 1689 89 211.1
8 Green, Jacob   200 210 279 224 913   177 169 204 224 774 1687 87 210.9
9 Paine, Matt x 188 237 204 211 840 x 247 176 224 200 847 1687 87 210.9
10 Coolidge, Keith   213 187 190 224 814   206 279 172 210 867 1681 81 210.1
11 Hanson, Jason   230 234 186 212 862   235 182 195 204 816 1678 78 209.8
12 Vashaw, Charles   180 161 203 241 785   200 247 218 222 887 1672 72 209.0
13 Larson, Nick   173 179 250 276 878   207 173 171 226 777 1655 55 206.9
14 Walther, Jeff x 205 215 186 224 830   223 221 185 193 822 1652 52 206.5
15 Sikora, Jerry   191 181 187 196 755   160 259 236 242 897 1652 52 206.5
16 Jensen, Wayne x 266 193 220 164 843   x 189 204 233 182 808   1651 51 206.4
17 Vashaw, Zachary   191 245 196 217 849   212 188 183 215 798 1647 47 205.9
18 Blaisdell, Alex   176 214 255 183 828   205 164 205 222 796 1624 24 203.0
19 Dahlke, Justin   213 204 211 234 862   162 206 201 193 762 1624 24 203.0
20 Stricke, Gregg x 171 269 166 258 864 x 192 209 182 175 758 1622 22 202.8
21 Frank, Ethan   179 195 187 223 784     225 224 194 182 825   1609 9 201.1
22 Neumann, Brent x 199 213 200 194 806 x 166 187 217 232 802 1608 8 201.0
23 Stibbins, David x 210 203 180 145 738 x 214 234 201 210 859 1597 -3 199.6
24 Kiffmeyer, Jeff   192 164 167 214 737   216 206 253 185 860 1597 -3 199.6
25 Stangler, Chris x 199 223 179 206 807 x 209 222 176 182 789 1596 -4 199.5
26 Pashina, David x 161 204 183 183 731 x 213 221 234 182 850 1581 -19 197.6
27 Rude, Darik   208 190 209 182 789   210 208 180 192 790 1579 -21 197.4
28 Corbett, Tom   191 223 182 222 818   197 186 208 165 756 1574 -26 196.8
29 Hayslett, Chuck x 221 197 163 162 743 x 173 197 236 220 826 1569 -31 196.1
30 Stram, Kyle   184 184 186 175 729   247 185 212 194 838 1567 -33 195.9
31 Schacht, Eric   168 169 228 194 759   205 220 179 203 807 1566 -34 195.8
32 Bordson, David   193 182 162 232 769     219 203 176 197 795   1564 -36 195.5
33 Stearns, Brady x 143 169 224 230 766 x 203 179 188 226 796 1562 -38 195.3
34 Clark, Jamie x 230 155 226 233 844 x 170 178 221 140 709 1553 -47 194.1
35 Wright, Dana x 237 185 196 161 779 x 213 194 171 185 763 1542 -58 192.8
36 Brown, Donathan x 231 158 236 146 771 x 157 209 224 181 771 1542 -58 192.8
37 Price, Jason   213 176 166 209 764   233 211 157 174 775 1539 -61 192.4
38 Korth, Tom   192 191 189 183 755   162 227 181 212 782 1537 -63 192.1
39 Sylvester, Sam x 200 192 165 221 778 x 179 198 172 208 757 1535 -65 191.9
40 Kampa, Karl   161 222 239 154 776   157 201 212 188 758 1534 -66 191.8
41 White, Craig   196 201 159 178 734   202 242 154 192 790 1524 -76 190.5
42 Stram, Kayla   184 184 145 193 706   195 203 187 227 812 1518 -82 189.8
43 Kyun, Kiho x 217 203 169 160 749 x 184 192 190 201 767 1516 -84 189.5
44 Bohn, Dave x 197 224 181 171 773 x 202 211 188 139 740 1513 -87 189.1
45 Racette, Tim   164 222 168 206 760   166 201 189 186 742 1502 -98 187.8
46 Boyer, C J x 139 175 183 191 688 x 215 172 244 159 790 1478 -122 184.8
47 Gonzalez, Rocky   201 202 241 158 802   161 182 192 134 669 1471 -129 183.9
48 Cleveland, Ron   224 162 150 190 726   204 167 190 167 728 1454 -146 181.8
49 Merabella, Michael   203 167 170 152 692   200 202 194 164 760 1452 -148 181.5
50 Wahner, Tim   180 165 202 161 708   199 202 155 178 734 1442 -158 180.3
51 Juno, Paul   172 175 153 176 676   231 138 159 233 761 1437 -163 179.6
52 Oulman, Dave x 155 157 177 153 642 x 176 223 173 214 786 1428 -172 178.5
53 Hommes, John x 182 188 165 203 738   185 148 153 168 654 1392 -208 174.0
54 Phillips, Kody   170 144 171 180 665   192 168 148 213 721 1386 -214 173.3
55 Manhart, Doug   165 184 151 202 702   172 156 165 190 683 1385 -215 173.1
56 Johnson, Matt   164 179 176 155 674   158 200 179 170 707 1381 -219 172.6
57 O'Reilly, Zach   179 185 176 179 719 x 166 160 165 156 647 1366 -234 170.8
58 Laumb, Jeffrey   129 135 167 180 611   188 158 173 160 679 1290 -310 161.3
59 Lewis, Kishawn   134 118 212 127 591   173 196 151 147 667 1258 -342 157.3
60 Law, Derrick   167 123 158 189 637   160 191 126 142 619 1256 -344 157.0
61 Monson, Michel   156 139 178 169 642   147 140 174 137 598 1240 -360 155.0
62 Burczek, Shawn   165 126 142 172 605   152 183 130 138 603 1208 -392 151.0

 

By: Wells Wescott & David Hoglund – St. Paul Masters Chairpersons

 

John Kreyer Jr. won the 45th Annual St. Paul Masters Tournament on Sunday, November 8th at Treasure Island Resort and Casnio which was sponsored by St. Paul USBC Association, Mike’s Pro Shop, and the Bowling Proprietors Association.

Sixty-two (62) bowlers participated in this year’s tournament.  Each participant bowled 8 games of qualifying with the top sixteen (16) entering into the Match Play round of the competition.  The Match Play portion of the tournament consisted of two game matches with a double elimination format.  In other words, you had to lose twice before being eliminated from this portion of the tournament.

Chad Nelson led the qualifying round, starting strong with scores of 234, 266, & 300 for an 800 series finishing the round with a 233.9 average.  The combined scores for all participants in the qualifying round managed to average 193.6.

John Kreyer Jr. was seated seventh (7th) in the match game competition after averaging 211.1 in the Qualifying round.  John cruised through the bracket, going undefeated all the way to finals. In the finals, John’s opponent was Clark Poelzer who had been seated in the fifth (5th) position after averaging 214.3 in qualifying.  John defeated Clark in the first match, 433 to 400.

The average required to make the top 16 was 206.4 and to cash was 201.1

For his efforts, John received the champions check for $500 and a free entry into the USBC Masters Tournament next year.

Next year’s tournament is scheduled to be held on November 13th at a site to be determined.  The St. Paul Masters tournament is open to all sanctioned bowlers.  Bowlers not sanctioned with the St. Paul chapter are required to purchase a cross over card.  Contact Dean Streich ath the St. Paul USBC Bowling Association at (651) – 415-2828 for further details.